Acute appendicitis

a potential complication of video capsule endoscopy

Abhishek Matta, Jahnavi Koppala, Savio C haran Reddymasu, Stephen Lanspa

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

3 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 69-year-old man presented to our emergency room with malena and symptoms suggestive of anaemia. He was on chronic anticoagulation with warfarin for a mechanical aortic valve. He was haemodynamically stable. Laboratory investigations revealed a low haemoglobin level of 7.1 g/dL and a low-ferritin level of 6 ng/dL suggesting chronic gastrointestinal bleeding. Oesophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy were performed to identify the source of bleeding but were unfruitful. Video capsule endoscopy was performed. Fifteen hours after ingesting the capsule endoscope, the patient started having severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Abdominal X-ray did not show any bowel perforation. CT of the abdomen revealed impaction of the capsule endoscope at the appendiceal orifice and an inflamed appendix. The patient underwent laparoscopic appendectomy and made a good recovery.

Original languageEnglish (US)
JournalBMJ Case Reports
Volume2014
DOIs
StatePublished - 2014

Fingerprint

Capsule Endoscopes
Capsule Endoscopy
Appendicitis
Hemorrhage
Digestive System Endoscopy
Appendectomy
Warfarin
Colonoscopy
Ferritins
Aortic Valve
Abdomen
Nausea
Abdominal Pain
Vomiting
Hospital Emergency Service
Anemia
Hemoglobins
X-Rays

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Acute appendicitis : a potential complication of video capsule endoscopy. / Matta, Abhishek; Koppala, Jahnavi; Reddymasu, Savio C haran; Lanspa, Stephen.

In: BMJ Case Reports, Vol. 2014, 2014.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Matta, Abhishek ; Koppala, Jahnavi ; Reddymasu, Savio C haran ; Lanspa, Stephen. / Acute appendicitis : a potential complication of video capsule endoscopy. In: BMJ Case Reports. 2014 ; Vol. 2014.
@article{26b90969dbc94a718bf494450b128dac,
title = "Acute appendicitis: a potential complication of video capsule endoscopy",
abstract = "A 69-year-old man presented to our emergency room with malena and symptoms suggestive of anaemia. He was on chronic anticoagulation with warfarin for a mechanical aortic valve. He was haemodynamically stable. Laboratory investigations revealed a low haemoglobin level of 7.1 g/dL and a low-ferritin level of 6 ng/dL suggesting chronic gastrointestinal bleeding. Oesophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy were performed to identify the source of bleeding but were unfruitful. Video capsule endoscopy was performed. Fifteen hours after ingesting the capsule endoscope, the patient started having severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Abdominal X-ray did not show any bowel perforation. CT of the abdomen revealed impaction of the capsule endoscope at the appendiceal orifice and an inflamed appendix. The patient underwent laparoscopic appendectomy and made a good recovery.",
author = "Abhishek Matta and Jahnavi Koppala and Reddymasu, {Savio C haran} and Stephen Lanspa",
year = "2014",
doi = "10.1136/bcr-2014-204240",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "2014",
journal = "BMJ Case Reports",
issn = "1757-790X",
publisher = "BMJ Publishing Group",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Acute appendicitis

T2 - a potential complication of video capsule endoscopy

AU - Matta, Abhishek

AU - Koppala, Jahnavi

AU - Reddymasu, Savio C haran

AU - Lanspa, Stephen

PY - 2014

Y1 - 2014

N2 - A 69-year-old man presented to our emergency room with malena and symptoms suggestive of anaemia. He was on chronic anticoagulation with warfarin for a mechanical aortic valve. He was haemodynamically stable. Laboratory investigations revealed a low haemoglobin level of 7.1 g/dL and a low-ferritin level of 6 ng/dL suggesting chronic gastrointestinal bleeding. Oesophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy were performed to identify the source of bleeding but were unfruitful. Video capsule endoscopy was performed. Fifteen hours after ingesting the capsule endoscope, the patient started having severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Abdominal X-ray did not show any bowel perforation. CT of the abdomen revealed impaction of the capsule endoscope at the appendiceal orifice and an inflamed appendix. The patient underwent laparoscopic appendectomy and made a good recovery.

AB - A 69-year-old man presented to our emergency room with malena and symptoms suggestive of anaemia. He was on chronic anticoagulation with warfarin for a mechanical aortic valve. He was haemodynamically stable. Laboratory investigations revealed a low haemoglobin level of 7.1 g/dL and a low-ferritin level of 6 ng/dL suggesting chronic gastrointestinal bleeding. Oesophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy were performed to identify the source of bleeding but were unfruitful. Video capsule endoscopy was performed. Fifteen hours after ingesting the capsule endoscope, the patient started having severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Abdominal X-ray did not show any bowel perforation. CT of the abdomen revealed impaction of the capsule endoscope at the appendiceal orifice and an inflamed appendix. The patient underwent laparoscopic appendectomy and made a good recovery.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84921425243&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84921425243&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1136/bcr-2014-204240

DO - 10.1136/bcr-2014-204240

M3 - Article

VL - 2014

JO - BMJ Case Reports

JF - BMJ Case Reports

SN - 1757-790X

ER -