Pancreas

Juan A. Asensio, Patrizio Petrone, L. D. Britt

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

Abstract

You are asked to evaluate a patient who was admitted for alcohol-induced pancreatitis. The patient has had a smoldering course despite aggressive resuscitation and is, currently, febrile and toxic while receiving broad-spectrum antimicrobial therapy. Physical examination demonstrates midepigastric tenderness on moderate palpation. Computed tomography scan findings are consistent for necrotizing pancreatitis. The white blood cell count has increased from 12,000 to 16,000 over the past 48 hours.Which of the following is the most prudent management plan at this time? (A) Continued medical management (B) Peritoneal lavage (C) Computed tomography - directed biopsy of the necrotic tissue for confirmation of infectious etiology (D) Celiotomy (E) Administration of octreotide

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationAcute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice
PublisherSpringer New York
Pages497-512
Number of pages16
ISBN (Print)0387344705, 9780387344706
DOIs
StatePublished - 2007
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Pancreatitis
Pancreas
Tomography
Peritoneal Lavage
Octreotide
Palpation
Poisons
Leukocyte Count
Resuscitation
Physical Examination
Fever
Alcohols
Biopsy
Therapeutics

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Asensio, J. A., Petrone, P., & Britt, L. D. (2007). Pancreas. In Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice (pp. 497-512). Springer New York. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32

Pancreas. / Asensio, Juan A.; Petrone, Patrizio; Britt, L. D.

Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice. Springer New York, 2007. p. 497-512.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

Asensio, JA, Petrone, P & Britt, LD 2007, Pancreas. in Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice. Springer New York, pp. 497-512. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32
Asensio JA, Petrone P, Britt LD. Pancreas. In Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice. Springer New York. 2007. p. 497-512 https://doi.org/10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32
Asensio, Juan A. ; Petrone, Patrizio ; Britt, L. D. / Pancreas. Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice. Springer New York, 2007. pp. 497-512
@inbook{5998f8a91b204d8f82149a438bfa216a,
title = "Pancreas",
abstract = "You are asked to evaluate a patient who was admitted for alcohol-induced pancreatitis. The patient has had a smoldering course despite aggressive resuscitation and is, currently, febrile and toxic while receiving broad-spectrum antimicrobial therapy. Physical examination demonstrates midepigastric tenderness on moderate palpation. Computed tomography scan findings are consistent for necrotizing pancreatitis. The white blood cell count has increased from 12,000 to 16,000 over the past 48 hours.Which of the following is the most prudent management plan at this time? (A) Continued medical management (B) Peritoneal lavage (C) Computed tomography - directed biopsy of the necrotic tissue for confirmation of infectious etiology (D) Celiotomy (E) Administration of octreotide",
author = "Asensio, {Juan A.} and Patrizio Petrone and Britt, {L. D.}",
year = "2007",
doi = "10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32",
language = "English",
isbn = "0387344705",
pages = "497--512",
booktitle = "Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice",
publisher = "Springer New York",
address = "United States",

}

TY - CHAP

T1 - Pancreas

AU - Asensio, Juan A.

AU - Petrone, Patrizio

AU - Britt, L. D.

PY - 2007

Y1 - 2007

N2 - You are asked to evaluate a patient who was admitted for alcohol-induced pancreatitis. The patient has had a smoldering course despite aggressive resuscitation and is, currently, febrile and toxic while receiving broad-spectrum antimicrobial therapy. Physical examination demonstrates midepigastric tenderness on moderate palpation. Computed tomography scan findings are consistent for necrotizing pancreatitis. The white blood cell count has increased from 12,000 to 16,000 over the past 48 hours.Which of the following is the most prudent management plan at this time? (A) Continued medical management (B) Peritoneal lavage (C) Computed tomography - directed biopsy of the necrotic tissue for confirmation of infectious etiology (D) Celiotomy (E) Administration of octreotide

AB - You are asked to evaluate a patient who was admitted for alcohol-induced pancreatitis. The patient has had a smoldering course despite aggressive resuscitation and is, currently, febrile and toxic while receiving broad-spectrum antimicrobial therapy. Physical examination demonstrates midepigastric tenderness on moderate palpation. Computed tomography scan findings are consistent for necrotizing pancreatitis. The white blood cell count has increased from 12,000 to 16,000 over the past 48 hours.Which of the following is the most prudent management plan at this time? (A) Continued medical management (B) Peritoneal lavage (C) Computed tomography - directed biopsy of the necrotic tissue for confirmation of infectious etiology (D) Celiotomy (E) Administration of octreotide

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84890149291&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84890149291&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32

DO - 10.1007/978-0-387-69012-4_32

M3 - Chapter

SN - 0387344705

SN - 9780387344706

SP - 497

EP - 512

BT - Acute Care Surgery: Principles and Practice

PB - Springer New York

ER -